Scoil: Drumgossatt (C.)

Droim Guasachta, Co. Mhuineacháin
Áine Nic Ghráinne

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Father comes in from the fields saying that the wind is coming from the south. From the cloudy sky comes the unwelcome notes of the curlew reminding us that rain is coming. In the lanes and bye-ways we can see the robin perching himself under the hedge, and beyond the hedge, in the early morning sheep are eating the fresh grass. The labourer on his morning duty forgets not his coat for he sees a mist on the hills. Inside in the kitchen the good old pussy cat puts her back to the fire when it is going to rain. The crickets sing sharply as they make their appearance on the hearth. The bells of St Josephs church in Carrickmacross toll melodiously, reminding us that bad weather is gone and that we are to enjoy a few days of good.
    Written by Alice Crawley
    Lisnaclay