Scoil: Drumgossatt (C.)

Droim Guasachta, Co. Mhuineacháin
Áine Nic Ghráinne

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    this pond should be removed, and the treasure should be found. He got a diver and told him to go down and see if there was anything in the bottom of it. He did as he was asked and when he was half way down he saw a cat lying on a box, as if he were (dead) sleeping. When he came back he told the priest what he saw. A crowd of men was then gathered and they began digging at the foot of the hill, so that the water could be easily removed. They continued this work for a few weeks. At lenth one day, when they were near hand the treasure a little man came down the side of the hill, and said "oh' you are getting on great with your work". "Yes" said one of the men, "we shall soon have this box and cat to ourselves".
    Immediately the little man stooped down, and lifted a stone. He threw it into the water and said, "when this stone is taken
    Alice Crawley
    Lios na Cléithe, Co. Mhuineacháin