Scoil: Cohaw (C )

Cohaw, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ní Aodha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and brought father Lamb back with him. When they came to Drung Father Lamb's horse gave up. He took the man's horse and came on to the house. When he came to the gate it was locked and Mr Powel's son was standing beside it with a gun. He told the priest if he would come any further he would shoot him, but the priest said it was all right and he told him to stand where he was, he went over and touched the gate, and it flew open. Then he went into the house and went up to Mr Powel's room and stayed with him for an hour and a half. He died before the priest left.
    The priest went back and met the man at Drung. When the man came to the house, Mr Powel's son was still there with the gun in his hand. The man that went for the priest left the country.
    Margaret Mullen
    Patrick Sheridan