Scoil: Cohaw (C )

Cohaw, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ní Aodha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    would have to go to the shop. He refused to go unless he would get the price of a half ounce of tobacco for himself which was then three halfpence. He was told to get 2 ounces of tea 1 lb of sugar, 1/4 stone of flour and 1 stone coal. With great difficulty he made his way accross the fields to the shop and brought home the things. When he came home the fire was lit and a pancake was made for the breakfast.
    The time of the big wind there was much damage done. A man who lived convenient to Barraghy Lough had a rick of flax (and) lifted and left in the middle of the Lake.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Philomena Mullen