Scoil: Cohaw (C )

Cohaw, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ní Aodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are six forges in this parish. Two of them are in Cootehill and the other four are situated in different parts of the parish.
    The names of the smiths are McDonalds. Boylans and two blacksmiths by the name of Mc:Cabes. Mc:Donalds and Mc:Cabes forges are built at cross roads. Boylan forge is along the roadside and there is a stream race running at the back of it.
    The nearest forge to here is Mc:Donalds. It is a small house with a tin roof on it. The door is not of any special shape. There is only one fireplace inside. The bellows are made of iron and are worked by hand. The smith shoes horses and asses. He also makes farm implements, such as ploughs, harrows, spades and shovels. He also puts shoeing on cart-wheels.
    There is a story told about one time the Blessed Virgin lost her broach and she asked the smith to make one for her. He took a piece of money from his pocket, and made it
    Margaret Mullen
    Patrick Sheridan