Scoil: Cohaw (C )

Cohaw, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ní Aodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago and even still many old customs are kept on certain days of the year especially on Hallow Eve night, new Years day and other feast days.
    On Hallow Eve night before going to bed people would clean and tidy the house sweep the hearth and leave some food on the table. They would also leave the door unlocked, because they believed that the people who were dead would come back on that night. Some people would be afraid to go out late on Hallow Eve night because they believe that Ghosts and fairies are to be seen after sunset.
    It is the custom on St Stephen's day for young boys to dress up so that no one would know them and go about from house to house playing a fiddle and singing the wren song. They gather money and divide it with each other. Then they usually go to a dance.
    Margaret Mullen
    Edward Mullen