Scoil: Mercy Convent, Cootehill

Muinchille, Co. an Chabháin
Sr M. Aidan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times bread was made from wheat. The flour was not as a rule made locally. A quern was used in the district of Knockbride. Potato cake was made with potatoes salt and flour. Boxty bread was made from raw and boiled potatoes and salt.
    Oatmeal bread was made from oat meal, boiling water and salt. There was a griddle for the purpose of baking it. Wheat meal rye and barley bread was made by mixing with buttermilk and had a little salt and soda added.
    When milk was scarce people used sowans - a mixture of oat meal and the corn seeds when soaked in water, this made excellent milk for porridge. Some people made corn flour and starch for linen from grated potatoes. Vessels used were pot ovens for all except oat bread which was made in front of the fire supported by tongs.
    Nuala Mc Gahan
    Station Road