Scoil: Mercy Convent, Cootehill

Muinchille, Co. an Chabháin

Davey Brae
    Cootehill
    Old Cures
    1. Wildfire is cured by rubbing gold to it
    2.an old cure for warts is to rub a black snail to it. Then put the snail on a thorn and as the snail withers the wart decays.
    3.To cure mumps an asses halter is put on the person afflicted. Then the person is led around the pig sty three times saying 'Cun na muca'
    4. To cure a stye on the eye pluck ten gooseberry thorns, throw away one of them. Then rub the other nine to the stye saying
    In the name of the Father and of the son and of the Hold Ghost Amen
    for nine days.
    5. get nine pieces of flint on elf stone, put them into a jug and get some water from two streams that meet between two townlands. The water must be taken from the streams before sunrise. Give nine sups to the person that was swapped by the fairies.
    6. If a child is born after his father's death he has the cure for 'thrush'
    7. Prick a wart with a pin. bury the pin and when it begins to rust the wart will decay
    8. If a person has a toothache if he says one Our Father Hail Mary and Glory before the Monostrance at
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mrs Lynch