Scoil: Clonrye

Cluain Riabhach, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Ó Mearáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a mile from the school there is a townland called Killtober. The Irish spelling of the word is Cille Tobair which means the church of the well. It is in the county of Fermanagh near the border of Monaghan.
    There is a well on the farm of Mr. James Johnston. There is a little stream running out of the well into a river which divides the two counties.
    Over the well there is a lone bush growing and beside it there is the remains of an old wall and it now covered over with brambles and ivy. The local people say that this well was part of an old monastery.
    This is how the well was formed. Long ago the monastery fell and when the monks were building it up again one of them was killed. Some of the other monks planted the lone bush which is there to this day.
    The people of long ago believed that the water of this well would cure pains. Many people went and brought pieces of