Scoil: Clonrye

Cluain Riabhach, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Ó Mearáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On every farm we find a plot of potatoes. A man who has a large farm plants an acre to two acres but a man who has a small farm only put in two or three "loads". A load is equal to the eighth of an acre.
    Some potatoes are planted in drills and some in ridges. When a man is going to plant his potatoes in drills he ploughs and harrows the ground until it is fine. Then he puts up his drills. He spreads the manure in the drills and drops the "cuts" on the manure in a line up the drill about ten inches apart. He then closes the drills with a plough.
    When a man is going to put in his potatoes in ridges he "copes" the ground with a spade. He then spreads the manure on the ridge and the "cuts" are dropped in threes across the ridge. They are then covered with clay from the furrow. The ridge and furrow are a yard in width. Then the