Scoil: Clonrye

Cluain Riabhach, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Ó Mearáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the country the people are very good judges of the weather. These are some of the good weather signs. When the crows are flying high in the sky and they coming homewards it is a sign of good weather. When a new moon is lying on her back we will have good weather. When the sun is setting red we will have good weather.
    These are some of bad weather signs. When there is a near [?] around the moon there is afar away storm coming and when there is afar away [?] around the moon there is a near storm. When the [?] is falling it is a sign of wet weather. When a new moon is on her end it is a sign of wet weather. When there are long streamers from the sun when it is setting it is a sign of bad weather. When there are Northern lights in the sky it is a sign of wind. When the dog eats grass it a sign of bad weather.
    There is no need for a barometer in the country as these signs are handed down from generations to generation.