Scoil: Clonrye

Cluain Riabhach, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Ó Mearáin

1. A Story.
    Once upon a time there was a rich man and he had three sons. He promised his estate to his son perform the greatest deed. One day the three sons went away to seek their fortunes. When they came to a cross roads the three sons separated and they promised that they would meet here again in three years. The first boy learned to be a blacksmith. The second became a barber and the thirt became an expert at sword exercise.
    At the end of three years they met and returned home. One day a coach and four horses passed by the place. So the blacksmith son ran out and shod the horses and they in full gallop. "Oh," said the father "I don't think that deed can be beaten." "Wait until it comes my turn said the second fellow." So one day (were in) the hounds came in full pursuit after the hair and the second boy who was a barber ran out and lathered and shaved the hare and the hounds in full cry. "I don't think that can be beaten," said the father "Wait till it comes my turn said the third fellow." One day there came on a shower of hailstones and the third boy ran out
    AT0653: The Four Skillful Brothers
    Una Mc Caffrey