Scoil: Clonrye

Cluain Riabhach, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Ó Mearáin

1. A Fairy Story
    In Ireland there are a lot of fairy stories and this is one of them.
    Some years ago there lived a man named Thomas Bell and he lived in this part of the country. One night he was in bed and in the middle of the night he awoke and he heard something on the floor. He looked out of the bed and he saw a crowd of little fairies dancing around the room and hitting off the fender and they were dancing to the loveliest music he had ever heard.
    He leaned out of bed to see them better and in the centre of the room there was a beautiful lamp burning dimly. He got out of bed to light the candle to see them more distinctly and as he walked across the floor he hit the lamp and it was extinguished. He lighted the candle and as he did so fairies and lamp disappeared and he saw no trace of them any more.
    Edna Dixon
    Cluain Calga, Co. Mhuineacháin