Scoil: Machaire Áirne

Machaire Airne, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Mac Aodhgáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived in the townland of Mashcraney a man named Mr Joe Andrew, his daughters lived with him. One of them was married to Samuel Graham. Mr Graham's wife took ill and died. The gun had to be hidden on her husband or he would have shot himself with it at her death.
    He was found taking off his clothes beside the river meaning to drown himself. He found the gun at mid day under his bed. He went upstairs and lay down in a room beside where his dead wife was. He let on he was asleep. When everybody left the room he charged the gun and putting it to his check shot himself. When the people came up they found his head blown into bits and the wall and floor covered with blood. The blood could not be washed off the wall. Mr Joe Andrew's could not live in the house afterwards. He sold
    William Ward
    An Chlocharnach, Co. Mhuineacháin