Scoil: Machaire Áirne

Machaire Airne, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Mac Aodhgáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About sixty years ago the late Surgeon Young and Mr Keane of Drumreaske after getting permission from the owner of the land - Mr Ward Cloghernagh - employed two men named Owen McQuellan and Pat Mc Mahon to open one Giant's Grave in Cloghernagh. They dug up a large skeleton which was that of a woman who when alive must been nine feet in height.
    In this locality there were in all 14 or 15 graves. Most of the stones over them have now been broken up for road material. Three still remain intact.

The Mc Mahons had a castle at Killykespin (Cill-a-Choirscéime - church of the footstep or pass.) Near it was a Mass Rock. The Mass stone
    1. am
    William Ward