Scoil: Clochar

An Clochar, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bean Uí Dhimsithigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many Animals in our farm at home. Some of them are cows, horses, calves, goats, dog, cats, sheep, pigs, hens, ducks, turkeys, geese. There are names on all our cows. They are called moille, wee heifer blue cow. When we are taking the cows from the field we say "tec tec tec" When we are calling the calves we say "suck suck suck". The cowhouse is called a byre. There are stands in it for five cows, the cows are tied by the necks with chains. The tyings are made in a blacksmiths forge. The chains are attached to a stake with a ring the ring runs up and down the stake, so that the cows can lie down with out any danger of choking. They are not tied by the horns or legs as this would be dangerous. The byre is divided into stalls each stall holds two cows. There is a manger in front of the cows in which the fodder is put. There is a hole in the wall in front of each to let in fresh air Some people hang branches on palm or laurel over the door of the byre when they return from church on Palm Sunday. Branches are also put up over the houses of all the other animals they say that this brings luck to the stock.
    The house in which the horses are kept is
    Sam Ross