Scoil: Clochar

An Clochar, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bean Uí Dhimsithigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on them. Some of them go round in families. They have a spring cart with them they make baskets and tables for selling. They have a tent with them made of bags or canvas and they put it up over them at night. Some have vans drawn by horses. They sleep in these vans and they make a fire on the roadside to cook their food. Some of them stay a few days in the one place and they go round the district begging. They beg for horse hair to make brushes and sell them. They women go round telling fortunes for silver. Sometimes they are welcome and sometimes they are not, sometimes they steal things like fowl and clothes and then they are not so well liked by the people. Those that do not steal are welcome enough and everybody is kind to them. Those with vans and horses are not so well liked. People do not like them to stay for long in one place. People be afraid of them at night as they put their horses into fields of hay or corn and do damage to crops.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    May Carlew