Scoil: Clochar

An Clochar, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bean Uí Dhimsithigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some days are unlucky to get the cure for a sprain. Thursday is counted the lucky days to get the cure for a sprain. Those that have the cure for a sprain only give it between sun-rise to sun-set.
    People do not start any important work on the farm on a Saturday. Such work as ploughing, cutting corn, or cutting turf, or any harvesting work is seldom started on Saturday.
    People count Saturday as an unlucky day to start to build a new house. People say if they start on Saturday they will be a long time in finishing it.
    People count Saturday an unlucky day to change from one hose to another. They say that Saturday's flit make a short sit. The first three days of April are called "Borrowing days." There is a story told about an old cow who went out to the field and kicked up her heels with delight that March was out. March heard her and she was
    James Ross
    Tamhnaigh Ghlasáin, Co. Mhuineacháin