Scoil: Doire Bhaile

Doire Mholach, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac Uilis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    building with a wooden partition in the centre and a wooden manger at the top of every stall. The fodder which consists of hay or straw is placed in the manger. A mash of meal and potatoes is often given to the horses.
    The horses are taken to the forge once a month to get the the shoes removed and once every two months to get a new set. The hair is clipped from the horses in October or November. In olden times men singed the horses. This was done by putting a wisp of tow on a stick. Then the horse was sprinkled with paraffin oil and the tow was lighted and rubbed over the horse.
    When the pigs are being called we say, "Gury, Gury" or "Hursh, Hursh". The hens are called "Chuck, Chuck", the ducks, "Twe, Twe, and chickens "Birdy, Birdy".
    When a hen is being set we put a handful of nice fine straw in a box. Then we place thirt-
    Jean Robb