Scoil: Doire Bhaile

Doire Mholach, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac Uilis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Fairs are held in towns. Buyers come to farmers' houses to buy cattle or horses. Fairs are still held at crossroads in some parts o the country.
    Fairs used to be held in small villages but now they are discontinued. A story is told of a man and his sister who had but one black cow. They were poor so when they had to pay the rent they took the black cow to the fair on the hillside and sold her. When the rent was paid the man told his sister to put the rest of the money up the chimney for a sore foot. One day when the man was away a beggar-man with a sore foot came to the door and asked for help so the woman gave him the money out of the chimney.
    The fairs are held in the streets but in Ballybay the cows are sold on Hall Street school playground.
    A "luckpenny" is given when
        1. trádáil