Scoil: Doire Bhaile

Doire Mholach, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac Uilis

to see so many people without a roof to cover their weary heads.
    The year 1864 is the only period of drought I know of. My father tells that when he was a young boy his mother and he used to walk down the rivers as they were perfectly dry.
  2. On the 6th January 1839 a wind began to blow and lasted all that night. This wind is known at the "Big Wind".
    Great damage was done by this wind. Fish were blown out of the lakes, corn stacks, hay and flax were blown over hills and into lakes. Some old houses were blown down and most roofs stripped. Trees were uprooted, people and animals killed.
    It is known that one woman who lived behind the Eight Tates orange hall, put her seven year old son up the chimney for safety. My great grandfather crept on his hands and knees to the
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Albert Patton