Scoil: Doire Bhaile

Doire Mholach, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac Uilis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Even in the smallest farmers' house one finds a churn. We have a churn at home which is 2 1/2 ft high, 1 ft 10 ins wide at the top and 2 ft at the bottom. The sides are curved. Our churn is over 30 years old. From the joint to the top is called the crib and from the joint downwards is the laggan [?] No mark ever was on our churn.
    Some people churn every morning. Others every second morning and some once a week. Usually people churn according to the amount of milk they have. My mother and sister do the churning . Any neighbour that comes in during the churning always helps as it is lucky to help at the churning.
    It takes about 45 minutes to churn. When the churning is done small pieces of butter come up on the staff and stay on the lid. The butter is lifted out of the
    Jean Carson
    Corr Sceitheach, Co. Mhuineacháin