School: Dún Beag (C.)

An Dún Beag, Co. an Chláir
Teachers:
Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin Bean an Ághasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    had only three meals a day; Breakfast dinner and supper. They used have stirabout and milk for the breakfast. For dinner they used potatoes, butter, eggs, and milk and for the supper they used potatoes and milk. They used very little bread. The only bread they used was made from beans which they ground between two flags called querns which acted a a mill.
    The men wore corduroy trousers sleeve waistcoats made of flannel and frieze. They wore a bandle cloth shirt and a long frieze coat called a swallow tail. A black hat with a brown band. They wore leather shoes with gotaperka soles. The pipe which they smoked was called a clay to which the cover was attached with a chain. All the men wore whiskers and they were all very healthy.
    The women wore flannel gowns and check aprons and white caps with a border of lace and a
    Brighid Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh