School: Dún Beag (C.)

Doonbeg, Co. Clare
Teachers:
Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin Bean an Ághasaigh

1. The Dunmore fort is situated on the Western side of the village. This fort is very unlucky especially to the owner as it appears that fairy cattle and horses are fed in it and pine away in a short time. Stated in olden times that a man from Miltown Malbay came to dig some gold in this particular fort. When he was about to start operations a man suddenly jumped out and said any man that interferes with my stone he will not live, He took no notice of the object but started digging when the man became very ill and became to call when at once he was surrounded by uncrown people Placed
    Caitlín Ní Aodha