School: Dún Beag (C.)

Doonbeg, Co. Clare
Teachers:
Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin Bean an Ághasaigh

1. One night my grand father was coming home from some house about 12 oclock and down near Seanín Martin's old house where there is running water inside the ditch he heard the noise of dogs and rattling of chains. He got frightened and went into some house that was near by and told his story. The man of that house came out and it was true.He conveyed my grand father down a piece of the road and then he returned home. The second night he went to the same house and coming home the same thing happened. Then he was getting very frightened and he began to run the noise followed him down as far as the water stoped
    Theresa O' Sullivan