School: Dún Beag (C.)

Doonbeg, Co. Clare
Teachers:
Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin Bean an Ághasaigh

From 50 to 10 years ago there was a lot of labourers in this district.

From 50 to 70 years ago there was a lot of labourers in this district. They and their families lived in small houses and they had to give so many days work to the farmer every year in return for the house. The men got about 1/- or 1/6 a day and three meals for saving hay, sowing potatoes etc. A mower got 2/6 . They did not get constant work. The women and girls would sometimes get work at 1/- per day washing, scrubbing, turning turf etc... Their food was mainly potatoes with skim milk, stirabout and as a great treat tea and dry bread. They ate barnaig, penniwinkles(periwinkles) liberum and fish when they could get it. On Xmas Eve if the farmers wife was kind she would sent a roll of butter and a jug of new milk to each of the poor people around
    Beití Ní Dhomhnaill
    Mrs Ashe