School: Dún Beag (C.)

Doonbeg, Co. Clare
Teachers:
Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin Bean an Ághasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the Protestant Church then baptised in Doonbeg Catholic Church and married all the one day and Confirmed the following year. Any of her people did not speak to her on account of turning a Catholic. Her Father died a Protestant and her Mother was baptised on her death bed and died an hour after. The O'Donnells of Shannon View were very black Protestants, but all the boys married Catholics and turned with them. The last member of the family in Dunmore was baptised and Confirmed about nine years ago at the age of 60 years. The only family of the O'Donnell's that still remain Protestants are the " John Georges". They attend service every Sunday at the local Protestant Church.