Scoil: Convent of Mercy, Clogheen

An Chloichín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr. M. Emmanuel Hearn

1. Another story about Castlegrace
    Long ago it is told that it was a custom in my district for the people to wait till the cock crew before they went to the fair.
    One morning two men were going to a fair. They thought they heard the cock crowing but is was a mistake. As they were travelling along the road they heard a cock crow and then they knew that ill-lick would follow them because they left their homes before the cock crew They walked on together and as they neared Castlegrace bridge they heard a great trotting similar to that of a horse running at a terrible pace. So terrified were they that they ran under the bridge and from there beheld a terrible
    Josie Prendergast
    Bóthar na gCorr Thiar, Co. Thiobraid Árann