Scoil: Convent of Mercy, Clogheen

An Chloichín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr. M. Emmanuel Hearn

1. Petticoat Loose
    Petticoat Loose was a very wicked woman who had he home in a cave near Bay Lough. She had a certain dislike for any man named John and she did many wicked deeds to the people who passed that way.
    There are many stories connected with her. One day a man named John was riding on horseback beside her cave. She came out and jumped up on the horse behind him. But he stuck a black-handle knife in her hand She smiled at him and requested him to draw and stick again but he did not as he knew it would be his destruction if he did. Immediately she fell dead at
    Mary Fahy
    An Charraig Mhór, Co. Thiobraid Árann