School: Garrdha Clochair

Garraí Cloichir, Co. Thiobraid Árann
H. Ó Cionnaoith

1. (continued from previous page)
    once forgetting that his ankle was chained to a large stone in the corner of the cell. He walked on all through the night and it was just breaking day as he crossed the little stream which runs from the well.
    He heard a great splash and, lookin down, he saw the stone and chain that he had dragged, unknowingly all the way from Clonmel. The stone is still to be seen and part of the chain was there up to a few years ago.
    On several occasions the stone was removed to build a fence but it always appeared back in its original place by the next morning..
    Baile Mhistéala, Co. Chorcaí
    Nellie Hyland