Scoil: Páirc Uí Líathain, Killenaule

Buaile Ghréine, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pilib Mac an Fhailghe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The handle is fixed in the steel by wedging it into a tapered ring having its greatest circumference at and the handle is dressed to be thicker at and the end is inserted at first and pushed up tightly into the ring. This is implement is also sold in the shops but the local blacksmith occasionally makes them. They are many different patterns of this implement.
  2. Hay-rope Twister. There are two patterns of this used in Sth. Tipperary. In the first case the twister is made of strong-gauge iron wire. {there are diagrammed drawings of the 2 types of Hay-rope twisters on the right side of the page}
    A is a piece of round wood having a hole bored through its centre through which the wire is passed and bent as shown at B and at C. The end of the rope is placed in C. The operator holds the part A in the left-hand and twists B with his right hand. A second person "feeds" the hay to No 1.
    The second pattern is a very primitive one, being simply a