Scoil: Páirc Uí Líathain, Killenaule

Buaile Ghréine, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pilib Mac an Fhailghe

1. Farm Implements.
    The implements used on the farm may be divided into two classes, viz., those used by hand and those worked by horses.
    In the former class we have the spade, shovel,four-pronged fork, locally called 'a sprong', two-pronged hay-fork or pike, bill-hook, locally called 'a slasher', the digging fork, scythe, hedge shears or clippe, stub-ax, locally called 'a graff' and hay rope twister.
    There are two rarities of spade used in this district (Sth. Tipperary)
    In the sketch 1 is the handle {sketch with parts numbered on right side of page} which is usually made of straight-ground ash. It is forged out of one piece of steel. It is "the tilly" made of tough wood upon which the digger treads to drive the spade into the earth. The "tilly" forms a wedge and is driven home tight into the steel alongside the handle. This is the popular pattern of spade and is in general