Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, An Caisleán Riabhach

An Caisleán Riabhach, Co. Ros Comáin
An tSiúr M. Stiophán

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    but not in the company of the bride for it was considered unlucky for the bride to see her future husband for two days before the marriage took place.
    When the ceremony was over the newly married pair with their relations and other guests drove to the bride's home where a very simple feast was given. Still it was enjoyable for the "straw-boys" come to the house where the feast was and there danced and sang until the bride gave them some drink. When they had danced on turn with the bride they wished the newly married couple good luck and dispersed.
    Then instead of going to some distant country on their honey-moon as the newly married pair nowadays the bride and groom set into work the day after the wedding.
    Another good old custom of long ago has not survived and that is that the ladies of long ago would not dream of marrying unless their parents made their matches.
    The old people of to-day say that it is very unlucky for a red-haired woman to meet the wedding party after the ceremony. So too it is reckoned unlucky for the bride to return to her father's house for a month after the wedding day, or if on the wedding day she happens to forget something by chance it is not right for her to return to find it.
    At the wedding if something in delph is
    Mary F. Doherty