Scoil: Bunlahy, Granard

Bun Lathaí, Co. an Longfoirt
Mrs Brady

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Michael Gaffney Aughacillmore, died in 1905 aged 93 yrs. used to tell this story. Mickey could neither read nor write, but he was a great story teller.
    Padraic Mac Giolla Comhghaill often heard him tell this story.
    There was a man one time, and he had a terrible cruit (hump) on him, but that and all he was no way gruamach (gloomy) and everyone liked him.
    He was going past a fort one Hallow Eve night and didn't he hear the music and the dancing going on inside. He stopped to listen for he had a great element for music and didn't one of the fairies see him and ask him in. He only wanted the wind of the word so in with him. He never heard such music in his life and it was no time till he was dancing as good as the best of them.
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    Pádraic Mac Giolla Comhghaill