Scoil: Bunlahy, Granard

Bun Lathaí, Co. an Longfoirt
Mrs Brady

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The old woman went over, and says she 'Cow, cow, give milk that I may give cat, that cat may cut rope; that rope may hang butcher: that butcher may kill bull; that bull may drink water; that water may quench fire: that fire may burn stick; that stick may beat dog; that dog may bite kid; that kid may go over the bridge that I may get the bonnie bunch of blackberries.
    'Go over,says the cow, and ask an armful of hay from the man in that meadow and then I will give the milk. The old woman went, and when the cow ate the hay she gave the milk to the old woman: she brought it to the cat and when she drank it, the cat began to kill the rat; the rat began to cut the rope: the rope began to hang the butcher: the butcher began to kill the bull: the bull began to drink the water: the water began to quench the fire: the fire began to burn the stick: the stick began to beat the dog: the dog began to bite the kid, the kid went over the bridge and the old woman got the bonnie bunch of blackberries.
    AT2030: The Old Woman and her Pig
    Bernadot Ní Bhrádaigh