Scoil: Bunlahy, Granard

Bun Lathaí, Co. an Longfoirt
Mrs Brady

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He put in the whole night with them, and if he was satisfied with the fairies they were full as well satisfied with him for when they would be resting after a dance he'd strike up a cearune (from ceathrún - quarter) of a song or maybe it's what he'd begin to lilt, and a great lilter he was. Well and good they didn't find the time passing till it was time for the dance to scatter.
    Then up speaks one of them and says he, what will we do for this man that gave us such a good night? 'Take the humps off him, says another, and in the winking of your eye the humps fell down on the ground and he went out from the ring of the fort as straight as a whip.
    The news went far and near, and didn't another man that had a cruit on him come to hear of it. He lost no time but went to the first man and asked him how he got rid of the cruit. That man told him how he was passing by
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    Pádraic Mac Giolla Comhghaill