Scoil: Mercy Convent

Béal Tairbirt, Co. an Chabháin
The Sisters

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some people in this district make toys at home for their children such as dolls, prams, wheel barrows, and wooded horses.
    The way they make the dolls is to get an old stocking and stuff it with hay or rags and tie thread around it near the top and fasten it tightly to form the head. Then they get another old rag and form it into legs and arms. They made the eyes, nose and mouth with black thread. They put knots for the eyes and large stitches for the nose and mouth.
    They make the horses out of large piece of wood. They carve a head, a tail, and the legs and they paint the eyes black.
    Mr. O'Hanlon, Kilconny
    Nuala Mc Guigan