Scoil: Mercy Convent

Béal Tairbirt, Co. an Chabháin
The Sisters

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in Railway Road, Belturbet, Co. Cavan. Belturbet is partly in the parish of Annagh and partly in Drumlane and in Barony of Lower Loughtee. It is pleasantly situated on the River Erne on the road from Cavan to Ballyconnell. It was founded in 1610 at the time of the Ulster Plantation by Sir Stephen Butler. The Main Street is sometimes still called Butler St.
    In the beginning, Belturbet was inhabited by English tradesmen who were all Protestants or Presbyterians. About a hundred years ago a Roman Catholic would not be allowed to sleep in the town. In 1690 a fine military Barracks was built and garrisoned by soldiers.
    A large Distillery was erected in 1825 at a cost of £27,000. It was wrought by never-
    Joan Fitzpatrick