Scoil: Mercy Convent

Béal Tairbirt, Co. an Chabháin
The Sisters

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At present there are six tailors in this town, two of whom are natives of the town - Mr. McVeigh and Mr. Mulvanny. They all work in their own homes and none of them travel from house to house.
    My Daddy is a tailor and he is the only tailor in this town who stocks the material. The kinds of cloth used are serge and Donegal tweed of different colours. There is no cloth spun in this district.
    The implements which the tailors use are a thimble without a bottom, needles, a bodkin, inch-tapes, chalk, thread, sewing-machines, smoothing-irons scissors and iron - board.
    Long ago the suits were all made by the hand and no machines were used. Tailors often went from house to house to make clothes. This was called in those days "Whipping the Cat". If a tailor asked for his pay before he had his work
    Evelyn Mc Kenna