School: Staghall

Halla an Charria, Co. an Chabháin
G. Mc Govern

In the Penal days in Ireland priests had to wander around this country disguise as beggars....

In the Penal days in Ireland priests had to wander around this country disguise as beggars in order to attend their people. They were hunted by soldiers and watched by spies. They had to suffer many hardships in order to say mass. Bishops had to disguise themselves top administer the sacrament of confirmation or to ordain priests.
    In the parish of Drumlane there are two places in which mass was celebrated in the penal days. One of them is Mullinefrin which means "hill of the mass". It is situated about three miles from the town of Belturbet. The people living in it are Jemmy Brady
    May Mc Manus
    An Gleann, Co. an Chabháin