Scoil: Tullyvin

Tulaigh Bhinn, Co. an Chabháin
M. Feeney

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man who lived in the midlands named James Boyle. Boyle was a great friend of the poor and and used to rob all the stage coaches and Protestant noblemen. Near the place where Boyle lived there were two tributaties of the Brosna, the Silver Arm and the Golden Arm. The two rivers flowed about half a mile for nine or ten miles. Where the Silver Arm enters the Golden Arm. One day Boyle robbed a Protestent nobleman and the (sod) soldiers got him in between the Silver Arm and the Golden arm. Just as they were afout to capture him he stepped