Scoil: Tullyvin

Tulaigh Bhinn, Co. an Chabháin
M. Feeney

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Bread was made from wheat and corn grown locally. Some of the flour was made locally. People do not remember querns being used, but they heard that they were used in the district. The different kinds of bread made were, potato-cake, boxty, indian-meal-bread, oaten-meal-bread, and wheaten-meal-bread.
    Potatoe-Cake:- This was made by mashing and peeling boiled potatoes and putting them in a dish. Then by adding a pinch of salt, and enough flour to make it dry, and easily spread. This was rolled out thin, and placed on a grid iron before the fire, for a period of about an hour and a half. When it was baked, it was buttered and taken with tea or milk
    1. táirgí
    Philomena B. Fox