Scoil: Glasleck

Glasleic, Co. an Chabháin

Thomas R Lindsay (73years)
    Killcrossbeg
    Glasleck
    Shercock
    Informant says he heard of the fighting fair of Shercock from an old woman called Belsh who lived beside him. She died at the age of 100 years. She lived at the time of the fighting fair of Shercock.
    On the day of the fight the Catholics had 'standings' on the street with blackthorn sticks hidden under them reading to use when the the time came to fight.
    The fight started by using sticks and fists. The first man down was a Belsh of Killcrossbeg. Word was brought home to his mother that her son had been killed. When she heard the news she said 'Thank God he did not die a coward anyhow'.
    The yeomen rushed into the town from around the district with their guns to quell the fight. The Protestants had
    Thomas R. Lindsay
    Cill na Croise Bheag, Co. an Chabháin