Scoil: Glasleck

Glasleic, Co. an Chabháin
O. Sharpe

1. Forts
    There are not many forts around here. Mr Pat Clarke has one. Mr Reilly has another. I was never on Mr Reillys fort. I was on Mr Clarkes three times. Mr Clarke's is beside our school. Mr O'Reillys fort is in the townland of Upper Glasleck. There is not a mile in the difference.
    Mr Clarke's fort is a round one. There are holes in the centre of it. Mr Mc Caffery has one but there is no hole in it. Mr Reilly has another fort and there are holes in it. There are a lot of forts without holes in them. Some people fill them up but others don't. Mr Mc Caffrey's is closed by a fence of whins. Mr Clarke's is fenced up by a fence of stones on the upper side of it and a hedge of bushes on the other side. Nobody ever interferes with them.
    There was a hole in the centre of Mr Reillys fort at one time. Some people tried to go in with a candle but before they were in very far the candle went out and so