Scoil: Glasleck

Glasleic, Co. an Chabháin
O. Sharpe

1. Knockbride Church
    Attack on Knockbride Church. Cromwell destroyed the thatched roof of Knockbride Old Church by firing cannon balls from the hill at Castletown on West Side of lake. About that time Catholics had mass in the morning & Protestants had services afterwards. He says a chest hidden in the lake between the graveyard & the long island i.e. the Perimeter. No one knows what is in it or why it is there.
    2. am
    3. táirgí
  2. Starch Mill
    Boxty Wallace had a mill for making starch out of potatoes at Foy's old flax mill at Cullies. This was before the great famine. The old people said the famine was a curse for using the potatoes in this way. The starch was sent to England to use in bleaching cloth
    Billy Bodle (70 years)
    Drumhilla