Scoil: Glasleck

Glasleic, Co. an Chabháin
O. Sharpe

1. May Eve Customs
    The wells were thoroughly cleaned out on May Eve. Salt and lime were placed at the bottom of the empty well and it was allowed to fill.
    Bark of the bone tree was intertwined in the tails of the cows as a charm against disease , accidents etc
    The children gathered around the May Bush which they decorated with May flowers. It was considered unlucky to bring any of the May Flowers into the house afterwards.

There were bonfires lighted all over the country in 23rd June and again in 28th June.

There were bonfires lighted all over the country on 23rd June and again on 28th June. The people gathered around them, sang songs and danced. It was considered lucky to bring some of the remains of the burned bushes to the home.