Scoil: Glasleck

Glasleic, Co. an Chabháin
O. Sharpe

1. Forts
    There are three forts in our school district. One is in Mr Pat Clarke's land in Glasleck, it is only two fields away from the school. Mr James Reilly owns another one and Mr Mc Caffrey owns the other one. He lives about a mile and a half away from the school. They are not in view of each other. There are whins growing on each of the forts. There is a wall of stones on one side of Mr Clarke's and a row of whins on the other side. There is a hedge of whins round Mr Reillys. There is a thick hedge of whins round Mr Mc Caffrey's. There are holes down on some of them and none on others. Some people fill up the holes and others only put a fence round them as they are very dangerous for cattle. Some people put a fence round the whole fort to keep cattle of it.
    Nearly all the forts are round but some of them are square or one side of them round