Scoil: Lear

An Ladhar, Co. an Chabháin
C. Gibson

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    an infusion may be made which is of very great use in the household. Those who keep poultry should always bear in mind that Elder Flowers are fatal to turkeys. One fact about the elder tree which will give a lot of comfort to those who, during hot months, are troubled by swarms of flies in different parts of the country - a bruised leaf of elder placed in the hat or rubbed on the face will render them immune from the irritating attacks of these creatures. Dried Elder Flowers are dull yellow in colour, and possess a pleasant, sweet, faint smell. Everyone knows the value of elderberry wine for colds, and the tea made from the flowers serves the same purpose. Always one ounce of dried flowers should be infused in one pint of hot water. For children under three years of age a teaspoonful, and for those over three and under five a desertspoonful, and for those over five a tablespoonful should be given every fifteen minutes and it will be found to be speedily effective in cases of croup which sometimes attacks them at night, showing itself by a suffocating cough and sneezing.
    Grownups who contract a cold during the day if they take a half teacupful of this tea on going to bed will rid themselves of it by the next morning. The Edler Flower or rather the tea made from it is also useful in kidney complaints and will have a beneficial effect in slight attacks both of that organ and of the liver. It is in fact well worth keeping
      1. cleachtas an leighis