Scoil: Kingscourt (C.)

Dún an Rí, Co. an Chabháin
A. Ní Cholgáin

There was once a woman who lived a few miles from Kingscourt.

There was once a woman who lived a few miles from Kingscourt. There used to be a great many ricks of turf round her house. Every night the woman used bring in turf for the fire next morning. One night she went to bring in the turf as usual. She saw a little woman sitting in the turf. She gathered all the turf around her. One night she gathered the turf that the woman had been lying on. The next morning when she went out, all the turf was gone. Afterwards the woman had to leave the house and go to America.
    2. am
    Margaret Gargan
    Mrs H. Carolan

Barleyhill and Ballyhoo are situated on the borders of Meath and Monaghan.

Barleyhill and Ballyhoo are situated on the borders of Meath and Monaghan. There are many interesting stories about them, one story is about a battle was fought there long ago, between the Farney clan and the Meath clan. The Farney clan were plunderers who used make raids on the people of Meath. that was hundreds of years ago.
    2. am