Scoil: Ballinamona

Ballynamona, Co. an Chabháin
Michael Mc Keon

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This Castle of Bailieborough is situated about one mile from the town. It has a large Gate lodge enterance and is about a half mile in from the road leading to Cavan.
    It belonged at one time to Lord Lisgar and then to people of the name of Young. It was then sold to William Cochrane but he never lived in it. He sold it to the Marist Brothers and they taught in it for about twenty years.
    In their time it was partly burned down, but they rebuilt it in the new. They then sold it to the Land-Commission and it was divided amoungst the small farmer's around. The Castle is demolished and sold to house contractors.
    Long Ago when English rule was severe in Ireland and when it was a death penalty to interfere with anything on the demesne a widow womans son accidentily cut an oak twig for which he was hanged on a tree in the lawn. Three blood marks remained on the step at the hall door which could not be chiseled out. The tree on which he was
    Kathleen N. Geelan
    Michael Alwell